Sunday, November 17, 2013

The Truth About The Vietnam Visa On Arrival Program

Whether the purpose of your trip to Vietnam is business or pleasure, you want to make sure you have all your ducks in a row before you leave your home and head for the local airport. No doubt you will have already taken care of the essentials, like booking your hotel room and perhaps a rental car, and making sure you have printed your airline tickets.

You will also want to make sure you have your entry documents in place before you head off for your trip to Vietnam. As with any other foreign destination, you will need to have a valid passport in order to enter the country. You will need to make sure that the expiration date of that passport is no more than six months away, so if it is about to expire it is important to get it renewed well in advance.

It is also important to know that you need more than just a passport to enter Vietnam. All travelers to Vietnam, whether they are traveling on business or pleasure, are required to have a valid visa before they can leave the airport and enter the city. Visitors to Vietnam have a number of options when it comes to obtaining that entry visa, including traveling to an embassy and filling out paperwork.

If you live near an embassy, getting there may not be much of a problem, although you may have to deal with some hassles relating to paperwork, limited hours, etc. But if you are not lucky enough to live near an embassy, getting that entry visa in time or your trip can be a lot harder. In that case, you may be looking at a long drive, or an expensive plane ride, just to get to the embassy. Even after you arrive, you could face those same short hours and other problems.

That is why the country of Vietnam has tried to make it easier for visitors to their country to obtain the entry visas they need without the hassle of going to an embassy. The Vietnam Immigration Department, which is a branch of the government of Vietnam, has implemented what is known as the Vietnam visa on arrival program to help those travelers.

This program allows visitors to Vietnam, including those traveling for business and pleasure, to submit the necessary paperwork before they leave home. After that paperwork and the necessary identification documents have been submitted, the traveler receives an official approval letter. When the traveler arrives in Vietnam, he or she simply presents that official approval letter and receives the necessary visa.

The Vietnam visa on approval program is easy to use, and quite convenient for travelers of all ages. Unfortunately, some embassies have been raising questions about the legitimacy of the program, even suggesting that the approval letters provided to travelers are fraudulent. We would like to stress to all of our clients, and our potential clients, that this is simply not the case.

In reality, the Vietnam visa on arrival process is legitimate, and the Vietnamese government officials who administer it are quite familiar with the requirements. We can assure you that all of the documents you receive are legitimate, and that should allow you to rest easy as you plan your once in a lifetime trip to Vietnam.

For Vietnam visa inquiry or support, please email to info@evisa.vn

Monday, October 28, 2013

WHAT IS VIETNAM VISA ON ARRIVAL?

This is an alternative way to get your visa for Vietnam. You just need to fill in our “Online Application Form“, pay the service fee, get your “Visa approval letter” within 2 working days and pick up your visa at your destination airport (Hanoi airport, Ho Chi Minh city airport) -

After we obtain the approval letter for you, we will forward you a copy by email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam Immigration checkpoints at International Airports only. When you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents ready and will be able to issue your entry visa quickly. (See our guide to visa procedure at Vietnam airports)

See Also:  You can check out the information below for the detailed airport map where you will pick up your visa when you arrive.

Hanoi Airport Map - Hanoi airport visa-on-arrival counter.
Ho Chi Minh city airport map - Ho Chi Minh city airport visa-on-arrival counter.

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Vietnam Embassy in Chad

Are you looking for location of Vietnam embassy in Chad ?

We are so sorry to inform that there is currently no Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate in Chad, you are suggested to contact the nearest Vietnam Embassy/Consulate to apply for your Vietnam visa (for example: your neighbouring countries).

Please contact us if you have any new information about the Embassy/Consulate of Vietnam in Chad, we will be appreciated so much for your kindness.

CHAD
Complete Name: Republic of Chad
Native Name: Tchad, Tshād
ISO-Code: TCD
Capital: Ndjamena

Principal Cities : Ndjamena, Moundou, Sarh
Regions in Chad : Barh el Gazel, Batha, Bourkou, Chari-Baguirmi, Ennedi, Guéra, Hadjer-Lamis, Kanem, Lac, Logone Occidental, Logone Oriental, Mandoul, Mayo-Kébbi Est, Mayo-Kébbi Ouest, Moyen-Chari, Ndjamena, Ouaddaï, Salamat, Sila, Tandjilé, Tibesti, Wadi Fira (Biltine).
 .

Thursday, October 17, 2013

Vietnam visa on arrival for tourists and business people


Once you have your approval letter in hand, you can easily get on your plane and flight to Vietnam. When reaching your arrival Vietnam airport, please come to the Landing visa counter, show your passport and two passport-sized photos, fill out the entry/exit form then pay stamping fee...

In the first step, you need to choose the most suitable type of visa for your purpose to suit best your need. A single visa allows you to enter Vietnam only 1 time during your visa validity, a multiple visa gives you permission to visit and exit Vietnam as much as you can within the validity of your visa. Entry date is the estimated date of your arrival and exit date is understood the same way. Remember that you can not enter Vietnam before the entry date printed on your visa and you may not want to get trouble when trying to exit Vietnam after the exit date. Purpose of visit is not so important to consider because you can enter Vietnam with your visa whether you choose business or tourist purpose. For personal details, please enter exactly the same information as in your passport.

Procedure to get a Vietnam visa on arrival for tourists and business people is more and more simple in need of visiting Vietnam for their tourist or business purpose.
Once you have your approval letter in hand, you can easily get on your plane and flight to Vietnam. When reaching your arrival Vietnam airport, please come to the Landing visa counter, show your passport and two passport-sized photos, fill out the entry/exit form then pay stamping

Vietnam visa fee.  Finally, the immigration officer will stamp a visa on your passport.

After entering all required information and click Next, you will be automatically transferred to step 2 to make payment. There are 4 main payment methods for you to choose: PayPal, credit card, western union and bank transfer, please choose the most convenient one for you and make payment for service fee.

After your payment is successful, all you have to do is waiting and we will get all your troubles as well as complicated paperwork to arrange your approval letter. Within 24 working hours (or 48 working hours at the latest), your approval letter will be ready in your email inbox so that you can print it out. Besides, you can apply Vietnam visa online on our website.

To save time at the airport, you can click here to download the entry and exit form, fill out all the information in advance (2 copies are required) and glue your passport photos on the forms.

When you leave Vietnam, you just need to show your passport at the immigration stations before heading to security checkpoint. If you stay longer than allowed in the visa, you may face some fines, so make sure you note down the date.